USTA NorCal News

2012 Junior Tennis Awards

Sportsmanship winners, Sean Ko, Timothee Berthier and India Houghton.
Junior Team Tennis Coordinator presents medal.
This year's Junior Tennis Award celebration and dinner followed the unique Generation Gap Invitational, both events held at Stanford, June 23rd.  As the 200 plus award recipients and their families arrived, they filed into Stanford's Taube Tennis Stadium where an exhibition match between former collegiate players and top ranked juniors was being contested.
 
USTA NorCal's Director of competitive Play, Jennifer Pitzen and Executive Director, Steve Leube presented the plaques or medals to each junior player for sportsmanship, Junior Team Tennis Section champions and #1 ranking on the Leaderboard.  Each junior was also honored with a special NorCal tennis sweatshirt that can't be purchased, they can only be earned through good sportsmanship or tennis results. 
 
But there was something for everybody as USTA NorCal cleaned out the storage facility and brought boxes of t-shirts and logo items and clothing from previous years for all to take.  Parents who've attended many tournaments finally got the t-shirt! 
 
At the conclusion of the awards presentation, families enjoyed dinner together in a picnic setting with USTA staff and friends.
 

2012 Award Recipients

Sportsmanship
Georgia Beard, India Houghton Girls’ 10
Timothee Berthier Boys’ 10
Anna Campana Girls’ 12
Nathan Ferro Boys’ 12
Carolyn Campana Girls’ 14
Sean Ko, Tynan Maguire Boys’ 14
Isabella Heidenreich, Daria Karakoulka Girls’ 16
Winston Limhengco Boys’ 16
Christiana Ferrari Girls’ 18
 
Daniel Scafidi Sportsmanship Award Winner (Boys’ 18) – Moses Kuzu
Bill Talbert Sportsmanship Award Winner:  Andrew Ball
A junior player who exemplifies the finest qualities of sportsmanship in tournament play and the finest traditions of the great sportspersons of tennis past and present.
 
Junior Team Tennis Sectional Winners
Grils’ – 12 Courtside, 15 Courtside, 18 Blossom Hill Aces
Boys’ – 12 Modesto Junior College, 15 Courtside, 18 Courtside
 
Leaderboard Award Winners (players who finished the year at #1 in their age group, in the specific counties)
Leaderboard
Alameda – Ahmed Ramadan, Joshua Maxwell Conlin, Daniel Baturyn, Joseph Conlin, Sean Hill, Peter Shin, Rupjit Singh, Daniel Deuel, Nikhil Krishna, Isabel Poljakovic, Christina Rakhamimov, Rachel Dong, Ratheya Rajakumar, Yasmine Ramadan, Vera Ewing, Salma Ewing, Jenna DeTurk, Paulina Bajet, Taylor Hoppe, Jenny Chen
 
Central San Joaquin Valley – Logan Sam, Colby McCaig, Nolan McCaig, Jordan Hayashi, Ashton Redberg, Jack Berry, Bijan Origel, Michael Pinkerton, Scott Gray, Haley Mendlin, Anna Ballatore, Abbie Mulbarger, Symone Jacques, Pyper Brown, Elizabeth Stephens, Jacqueline Jacques, Christiana Ferrari
 
Contra Costa, Napa and Solano – Zachery Lim, William Hwang, Daniel Nomura, Anant Mundra, Max Yun, Matthew Chun, Luke Bohuslav, Anthony Lim, Joe Rivera, Muskan Mahajan, Emily Livitz, Katie Volynets, Mandi Craft, Nikki Craft, Courtney-Renee Samuda, Cali Fuller, Lindsey Welch, Shannon Markiewicz, Arlesha-Marie Samuda
 
Eastern Sierra – Ezekiel Brooke, William Dale, Miles Prim, Mahesh Challapalli, Kai Mars, Dominic Aramini, Jakob Keppelmann, Nicholas Sexton, Alec Clark, Kenny Stark, Amy Eftimoff, Madelyn Landerfelt, Gina Glogovac, Jessica Cohen, Katie Gardner, McCall Board, Conner Board, Mary Garcia
 
Fresno and South Valley Counties – Michael Fourchy, Daly Meinert, Alex Tacescu, Rex Cabrera, Bailey Gong, Andrew Gong, Ryan Andrada, Geonna Hall, Jane Ellis, Sravya Gudipudi, Milah Ryland, Claire Jaramishian
 
North Counties – Luvdeep Singh, Sam Gibson, Daniel deLeon, Jacob Farmer, Colin Altamirano, Thunder Shaffer, Michael Munguia, Peter Jensen, Taylor McGowan, Michaela Dyson, Hannah Poukish
 
Santa Cruz and Monterey – Luke Casper, Nick Combs, Matthew O’Grady, Trenton Nield, Russell Poole, Jacqueline Bautista, Francesca Ottone, Casey Bell, Sarah Bahsoun, Tatiana Podolsky, Kaylan Griffith, Caroline Casper, Tamsen Forrest
 
Sacramento – Ravi Nelson, Lenny Lin, Chethan Swanson, Mitchell Iwahiro, Alex Yulalev, Bobby Fretz, Vince Tabotabo, Zachary Low, Chris Hartman, Kyle Pawlak, Marvin Liu, Nikala Tuffanelli, Ashley Isaac, Madeline Almeida, Kendall Derry, Kaitlin Derry, Eirene Granville, Denise Arendain, Carolina Chernyetsky, Anna Klavins, Olivia Cornell
 
San Benito and Monterey – Anthony Nurlan Horne, Christian Hampton, Randy Cory, Riley Scott, Ty Giacalone, Phillip Kim, Mila Perry, Genesis Huizar, Skyler Holm, Sapyelle Cho, Shirley Chen
 
San Francisco and North Counties – Ryan Ali, Henry Shea, Cambell Nakayama, Alec Wong, Jerod Mah, Bryson Lee, Marco Barretto, Parker Silverman, Noah Lee, Brooke Pedersen, Caroline Beard, Georgia Beard, Alise Pedersen, Molly Heber, Sara Choy, Anastasia Bryan-Ajania, Hillary Fazekas, Nicole Mitchell, Liza Brusman, Emily Gould
 
San Mateo – Ilan Leventhal, Ethan Smith, Thomas Reznik, Gabriel Morgan, Cameron Kirkpatrick, Justin Foster, Isaac Pashenkov, Nicolas Chua, Michael Hoffman, William Boyd, Tiffany Boudagian, Cate Liston, April Chien, Summer Garrison, Aurora Garrison, Kaede Ishikawa
 
Santa Clara – Aditya Gupta, Nicholas Khamphilath, Matthew Gonzalgo, Nathan Safran, Ronak Baldua, Bryce McKelvie, Jared Eng, Allen Edwin, Trevor James, Monica Stratakos, Jessica Tsukiji, Niluka Madurawe, Ashley Vielma, Emily Bui, Jessie Lee, Kelsey Chong, Iva Celan
 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
 
Newsletter Signup